Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP N2124Z, Saturday 7 February 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 February 2004
Time:13:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2124Z
MSN: 172S9424
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:360 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mckinney, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:McKinney, TX (TKI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to lift-off from Runway 35, the 20-hour student pilot reported that he lost directional control of the aircraft as it turned to the left, and he tried to compensate with right rudder. The pilot stated that the aircraft continued its left hand turn into a grassy area, and he powered down by pulling out the mixture control and concentrated on preventing the aircraft from rolling over. At the time of the accident, the winds were reported from 030 degrees at 7 knots.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft during the take-off roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040210X00177&key=1