| Date: | Saturday 4 January 2003 |
| Time: | 20:47 |
| Type: | Cessna 310R |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N37221 |
| MSN: | 310R0961 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3100 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-EB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ada, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Spearfish, SD (SPF) |
| Destination airport: | Ada, MN (D00) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane impacted trees and terrain during a non-precision instrument approach to land in instrument meteorological conditions, which had variable ceilings below published minimums based upon the closest weather reporting station 27 nautical miles southwest of the airport. The pilot stated he was engrossed in maintaining airspeed, and the passenger reported the pilot was too busy looking for the runway. The pilot further reported the accident could have been avoided if he had landed at his alternate airport.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain the minimum descent altitude and his failure to maintain obstacle clearance. A low ceiling was a factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI03LA046 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030110X00051&key=1 