Accident Piper PA-30-320 Twin Comanche N7038Y, Sunday 14 September 1975
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 September 1975
Time:18:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-320 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N7038Y
MSN: 30-41
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eyjafjallajokull Glacier -   Iceland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Edinburgh Airport (EDI/EGPH)
Destination airport:Reykjavik Airport, Rejjavik, Iceland (BIRK/RKV)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed when crashed September 14, 1975 at Eyjafjallajokull Glacier, north of Skógar and west of Mýrdalsjökull, Iceland (at Elevation 1,651 metres (5,417 feet) and approximate Coordinates 63°37′12″N 19°36′48″W). Both persons on board killed. Accident appears to have been a CFIT (Controlled Flight Into Terrain); whilst the aircraft was en route from Edinburgh, Scotland, to Reykjavik, Iceland it flew into rising ground. Wreckage recovered from the Eyjafjallajokull Glacier on September 15, 1975 (next day).

Accident Investigated & reported by Icelandic Government. C of A expired January 14, 1977. Registration N7038Y finally (and belatedly) cancelled by the FAA on March 16, 1994 (18-and-a-half years later)

Accident investigation:

Report number: NYC76ON004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: NYC76ON004 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=51214&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=7038Y
3. https://www.nat.is/travelguideeng/glacier_eyjafjallajokull1.htm
4. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N7038Y.html