Accident Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche N7007Y, Monday 30 December 1974
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 December 1974
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Texas Aero Inc
Registration: N7007Y
MSN: 30-008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fulton County Airport, Atlanta, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Birmingham International Airport, Birmingham, Alabama (BHM/KBHM)
Destination airport:Fulton County Airport, Atlanta, Georgia (FTY/KFTY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) December 30, 1974 when crashed on approach (collided with trees) to Fulton County Airport, Atlanta, Georgia: pilot cleared ILS approach. No ground signal received. Descended below minimum descent altitude, and caught fire after impact. According to the following excerpt from the official NTSB report into the accident:

"PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
PILOT IN COMMAND - IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT DECISIONS OR PLANNING - IMPROPER IFR OPERATION
FACTOR(S)
WEATHER - LOW CEILING - RAIN - FOG"

Both of the two persons on board (pilot and one passenger) were killed. Registration N7007Y cancelled by the FAA on April 11, 1975

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA75AM040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MIA75AM040 at https://ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=44669&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7007Y
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/ga/N7007Y/