| Date: | Sunday 18 May 2003 |
| Time: | 09:30 |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R-301T |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N99TX |
| MSN: | 32R-8029070 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2321 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TIO-540-SIAD |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Paulden, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Paulden, AZ (AZ27) |
| Destination airport: | Salt Lake City, UT (SLC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane collided with power lines in the takeoff initial climb from a dirt airstrip. The pilot said that in the takeoff roll he noticed that it was taking longer than normal to lift off from the dirt airport. Upon rotation the pilot maintained a nose high attitude attempting to climb, but the pilot did not retract the landing gear. The airplane remained in ground effect and would not climb. The airplane struck a set of utility lines at the end of the runway. The density altitude was computed to be 6,167 feet. The pilot said that there were no mechanical malfunctions with either the engine or the airframe.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to attain and maintain the proper climb airspeed. The high density altitude condition was a factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX03LA154 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030520X00699&key=1 Location