Accident Aeronca 7AC Champion N84868, Friday 28 February 2003
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 February 2003
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC Champion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N84868
MSN: 7AC-3587
Total airframe hrs:5100 hours
Engine model:Continental C90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Rapids, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Rapids, MN (PVT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted trees during initial climb from a private grass airstrip. The pilot stated he took off and remained in ground effect. The airplane then stalled into an area of trees located at the departure end of the runway. The runway was 1,500 feet in length and had an upslope in the takeoff direction.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to obtain adequate airspeed which resulted in a stall. The short, soft, takeoff area, and the trees were contributing factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030425X00573&key=1