Accident Beechcraft F35 Bonanza N5030B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 135268

Date:Thursday 8 May 2003
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5030B
MSN: D-4297
Year of manufacture:1955
Engine model:Continental E-225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Anacortes, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Burlington, WA (BVS)
Destination airport:Burlington, WA (BVS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

According to the pilot, whose plan it was to fly around the local area for about 45 minutes, he attempted to switch to an auxiliary fuel tank in order to maintain a specific amount of fuel in each main tank. But while moving the fuel tank selector lever, he inadvertently turned the fuel selector to the OFF position. Soon thereafter the engine lost power, and the pilot moved the selector back to the left main tank. He then expected the windmilling engine to start running again, but because he forgot to activate the fuel wobble-pump, the engine did not restart. Because he was over water, he donned a floatation vest and flew the aircraft to a power-off landing on the water's surface. After ditching, the pilot exited the aircraft, and was soon thereafter picked up by a National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA) fishing ship. According to the pilot, there did not seem to be any problems with the aircraft's fuel system or engine.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent selection of the incorrect fuel tank selector position (OFF) while in cruise flight over open water, and his failure to activate the fuel wobble-pump. A contributing factor was the unsuitable terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA03LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030512X00643&key=1

Location