| Date: | Friday 30 May 2003 |
| Time: | 09:07 |
| Type: | Cozy |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N794WD |
| MSN: | 22 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 152 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E3D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kailua-Kona, Hawaii, HI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kona-Keahole Airport, HI (KOA/PHKO) |
| Destination airport: | Kona-Keahole Airport, HI (KOA/PHKO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Following a loss of engine power during takeoff, the private pilot attempted to make a 180-degree turn to land on the taxiway. Half-way through the turn, the airplane touched down at the end of the taxiway, and slid across lava rocks. Examination of the engine revealed that the fuel filter was clogged with soft material that looked like sand. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical anomalies noted with the airplane or engine prior to takeoff.
Probable Cause: A clogged fuel filter, which resulted in fuel starvation and a total loss of engine power during takeoff-initial climb.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX03LA171 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030605X00798&key=1 Location