Accident Hughes OH-6A Cayuse N6636H, Monday 12 May 2003
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 May 2003
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes OH-6A Cayuse
Owner/operator:U S BORDER PATROL
Registration: N6636H
MSN: 780594
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:5859 hours
Engine model:Allison 250C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pan Tak, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Ajo, AZ
Destination airport:Tucson, AZ (TUS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in cruise flight, the back door on the helicopter opened, and a flight jacket that had been unsecured in the back seat departed the helicopter and became entangled in the tail rotor assembly. The tail rotor assembly subsequently separated from the tail boom, and the pilot was unable to maintain control of the helicopter. He entered an autorotation, but due to the diminished control capability, the helicopter struck the ground hard and rolled onto its side.
Probable Cause: The pilot in command's failure to adequately secure loose cargo (a jacket), which resulted in the jacket colliding with the tail rotor during cruise flight, and the subsequent separation of the tail rotor and loss of flight control. A factor associated with the accident is the rear door unlatching in-flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03TA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030515X00670&key=1

Location