ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 135289
Last updated: 14 October 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 30-MAR-2003 |
Time: | 06:15 |
Type: |  Beechcraft A36 Bonanza |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N4315S |
C/n / msn: | E685 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Tavernier, FL -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Tavernier, FL (72X) |
Destination airport: | Atlanta, GA (WDR) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:The pilot stated that during the takeoff roll a dog appeared in front of the airplane, and the next thing he remembered was that the airplane banked left and collided with trees lining the left side of the runway. The pilot-rated passenger/owner of the airplane said that when he saw an animal appear in front of the airplane during the takeoff roll, in an attempt to avoid a collision with the animal he intervened and applied back pressure to the control column to get the airplane airborne. He said he remembered the airplane veering to the left, and he tried to apply right rudder and pushed the control column forward in an attempt to keep the airplane in ground effect. Both the pilot and passenger/owner stated that prior to the accident there had been no mechanical failure or malfunction to the airplane or any of its systems.
Probable Cause: The control interference by the pilot-rated passenger in an attempt to avoid an obstacle, which resulted in a loss of control.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030404X00440&key=1