Accident Diamond DA20-A1 Katana N630DA, Friday 13 June 2003
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 June 2003
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-A1 Katana
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N630DA
MSN: 10300
Total airframe hrs:2316 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Eureka, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Provo, UT (PVU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was maneuvering over the sand dunes between Eureka and Delta. The temperature was rising and it started getting "bumpy" so he elected to return to Provo. While flying over the mountains west of Eureka, approximately 1000 feet above ground level, his "controls became mush." The airplane began descending rapidly, at which time the pilot "put in full prop[eller] and power, pitch[ing] for 75 kts." It was apparent that the airplane would not clear the rising terrain, so the pilot reversed course towards the "canyon." The pilot stated the airspeed was "right above stall speed." Subsequently, the aircraft collided with the trees. The airplane's empennage was separated from the fuselage.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper in-flight planning and failure to maintain aircraft control. Contributing factors include high density altitude, hilly terrain, low airspeed and the subsequent inadvertent stall/mush.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN03LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030618X00897&key=1

Location