| Date: | Sunday 26 January 2003 |
| Time: | 15:14 |
| Type: | Cozy Mark IV |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N320FR |
| MSN: | Rothrock 001 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 125 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-320-B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Erie, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Erie, CO (7CO0) |
| Destination airport: | Erie, CO (48V) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While landing on runway 33, the airplane encountered a strong crosswind. The airplane departed the right side of the runway. The pilot said the wing caught and the airplane flipped over on its back. An examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies. Approximately 27 minutes prior to the accident, the reported winds at the Jefferson County Airport, Broomfield, Colorado, 197 degrees at 9 nautical miles from the accident site, was 280 degrees at 20 knots with gusts of 26 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during landing. Contributing factors were the high crosswinds and the gusts.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN03LA037 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030305X00284&key=1 Location