Incident Boeing 737-3K2 ZK-NGK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 1353

Date:Thursday 3 May 2007
Time:21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-3K2
Owner/operator:Air New Zealand
Registration: ZK-NGK
MSN: 26318/2731
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 126
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Ohakea AFB, Manawatu 3 -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:WLG
Destination airport:AKL
Investigating agency: TAIC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ZK-NGK, an Air New Zealand Boeing 737, en route from Wellington to Auckland, was landed at Royal New Zealand Air Force (RNZAF) Base Ohakea as a precaution because of fumes in the cockpit from electrical burning. Nobody was injured in the incident.

The electrical burning resulted from a coffee spill in the cockpit by a different crew about 4 hours earlier. As the coffee dried, the sugar content provided sufficient conductivity to bring about a slow electrical breakdown, which resulted in spurious warning light indications, electrical burning of an avionics component and an eventual short circuit.

Management of crew drinks in the cockpit was a known hazard that had been identified, documented and mitigated by standard operating procedures. A safety issue identified was the need for flight crew to make maximum possible use of available resources, including those beyond the cockpit, during emergency and non-normal situations.

Sources:

1. https://taic.org.nz/AviationReports/tabid/78/ctl/Detail/mid/482/InvNumber/2007-004/Page/0/Default.aspx?SkinSrc=[G]skins/taicAviation/skin_aviation

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Images:

Aucklamd International 25Sept2008