Accident Beechcraft J35 Bonanza N8355D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 135300

Date:Thursday 7 November 2002
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft J35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8355D
MSN: D-5502
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:4500 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Newcastle, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newcastle, OK (4OK4)
Destination airport:Yukon, OK (F29)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted terrain during a forced landing following a loss of engine power during takeoff initial climb. The 37,000-hour pilot stated that he "looked over the airplane, sumped the fuel tanks and ran-up the engine." He stated that he selected the left main tank, as required by the operating handbook. The pilot further stated that everything was "normal" and he proceeded to takeoff. After takeoff, "the engine backfired a couple of times" and he banked the airplane around to the east to return to the airport. The pilot further reported that as the airplane continued around to the north, "the engine quit." An examination of the fuel system revealed that the left main fuel tank and both auxiliary fuel tanks contained fuel; however, the right main fuel tank was empty. The right main fuel tank had not been compromised. Further examination of the fuel system revealed that the fuel selector was selecting the right main tank, and the right sump area was taped.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to fuel starvation. Contributing factors were the pilot's improper positioning of the fuel selector and the lack of suitable terrain for landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03LA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20021115X05472&key=1

Location