| Date: | Friday 25 July 2003 |
| Time: | 19:50 |
| Type: | Aero Commander 100 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4103X |
| MSN: | 162 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2112 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fulton, KY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Union City, TN (UCY) |
| Destination airport: | Fulton, KY (1M7) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, he departed on a local flight to another airport. At that airport, the pilot performed a "touch-and-go" landing and did not use the brakes. Upon returning to first airport, the pilot landed normally, except that when he applied the brakes, they did not work. The pilot attempted to abort the landing and applied full power. The airplane departed the end of the runway and impacted a ravine. Upon impact, the airplane "flipped on it's back." Due to the fact that the airplane had sustained significant impact damage, and had been moved from the accident site prior to examination, it could not determine if or how the brakes failed.
Probable Cause: The malfunction of the brake system and the pilot's delay in aborting the landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD03CA068 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20031017X01751&key=1 Location