ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 135304
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 12 September 2003 |
Time: | 16:00 |
Type: | Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III |
Owner/operator: | Go-Helitrans |
Registration: | N12HT |
MSN: | 3064 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Galveston 395, Gulf of Mexico -
Atlantic Ocean
|
Phase: | Standing |
Nature: | Offshore |
Departure airport: | Gls395 |
Destination airport: | Freeport, TX (97TE) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The 19,000-hour pilot stated he rolled the throttle up to 70% and reached up to turn the generator on when the helicopter started "bouncing and seemed to be centered on the mast as the helicopter rocked on all four corners of the skids." The pilot then verified the collective was all the way down. The helicopter began to spin and he was unable to control with the anti-torque pedals. The pilot stated he centered the cyclic and the "rocking" continued. He rolled the throttle back to flight idle and noticed the helicopter was going over the edge of the platform. Subsequently, the pilot "rolled the throttle to full open as he pulled the collective." The pilot further reported he didn't believe the helicopter developed full power prior to impacting the water. The helicopter landed upright on the water, and came to rest on its right side. The floats were not deployed prior to impact with the water. Despite multiple attempts, the helicopter has not been located and is presumed to be destroyed.
Probable Cause: The reason for loss of control was undetermined.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030916X01547&key=1