Accident Mooney M20A N1072B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 135305

Date:Tuesday 9 September 2003
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1072B
MSN: 1299
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rockford, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rockford, OH
Destination airport:Rockford, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was owned by the pilot's father-in-law, who maintained a 1,400-foot grass runway at his residence. A witness observed the airplane circling above the runway. He stated that the airplane appeared to be attempting to land, when it struck a utility wire and descended into the ground. The witness added that he did not hear any "sputtering" or unusual engine noises prior to the accident. The airplane was destroyed by a post crash fire. Examination of airman certificate records revealed that the pilot did not posses any airman certificates. Both the pilot and owner failed to provide any information regarding the circumstances of the accident, or the airworthiness history of the airplane, despite requests by both the Safety Board and the Federal Aviation Administration.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain the proper altitude/clearance, which resulted in an in-flight collision with a utility wire. The owner's improper decision to allow the airplane to be operated by an uncertificated pilot was also causal.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03LA198
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030917X01550&key=1

Location