| Date: | Thursday 18 September 2003 |
| Time: | 09:05 |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-502 |
| Owner/operator: | Southeastern Aerial Crop Service Inc |
| Registration: | N1528T |
| MSN: | 502-0160 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6269 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fort Pierce, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Fort Pierce, FL (FD30) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot aborted the takeoff when heard a loud explosion shortly after lift off. The airplane overran the runway, and collided with trees. The examination of the aircraft revealed the compressor turbine disk exhibited two blades fractured near the platform, the remaining blades exhibiting severe impact damage. Fatigue was observed on the fracture surfaces of the two blades which had fractured near the platform. Corrosion was observed on the side of the compressor turbine blade platforms from these two fractured blades.. The corroded platform area of the compressor turbine blades contained foreign elements mostly composed of phosphate and lead oxide. The corrosion observed had caused a volume change which closed the required gap between blade platforms. According to Pratt and Whitney personnel this would have an adverse effect on the blade airfoils by altering the natural vibration frequency of the blades. Pratt and Whitney personnel concluded that the distress of the compressor turbine disk was initiated by the fracture of one blade in fatigue from multiple origins. The fatigue fracture of the compressor turbine blades likely resulted from a loss of gap between the blade and platforms as a result of the observed corrosion.
Probable Cause: Failure of one blade in the engine compressor turbine disk due to fatigue which was caused by loss of gap between the blade platforms as a result of corrosion due to a foreign element (phosphate). This resulted in loss of engine power during takeoff and overrun of the runway and collision with trees during the subsequent aborted takeoff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA03LA183 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030924X01585&key=1 Location