Accident Waco CTO N9577H, Tuesday 7 October 2003
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 October 2003
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic WACO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Waco CTO
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9577H
MSN: A-47
Total airframe hrs:505 hours
Engine model:Wright R760-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Greenfield, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greenfield, IN (GFD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane made a forced landing in a soybean field after a loss of engine power. A post landing fire destroyed the airplane. The pilot stated the engine started to "sputter/cough" and lose power after approximately 4 minutes and 5 miles from the airport. The pilot reported that he tried to restart the engine by cycling through the magnetos, throttle, and mixture as well as check the fuel valve position. The pilot stated he was unsuccessful in restarting the engine. The pilot reported that subsequent to the landing the airplane became engulfed in flames. Examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power during cruise and subsequent fire for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20031017X01763&key=1

Location