Accident Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche N7813Y, Friday 12 September 1975
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 September 1975
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Oak Ridge Estates
Registration: N7813Y
MSN: 30-1971
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Poudre Canyon, near Twin Lakes, Adams County, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Denver International Airport, Denver, Colorado (DLA/KDLA)
Destination airport:Denver International Airport, Denver, Colorado (DLA/KDLA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) September 12, 1975 when crashed into trees at Poudre Canyon, near Twin Lakes, Adams County, Colorado (at approximate Coordinates: 39°49′30″N 105°0′16″W): aircraft circled trying to out-climb rising terrain, and flew into a blind canyon. Both crew killed. According to the following excerpt from the official NTSB report into the accident:

"TYPE OF ACCIDENT: COLLIDED WITH TREES
PHASE OF OPERATION IN FLIGHT: OTHER
PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
PILOT IN COMMAND - IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT DECISIONS OR PLANNING
MISCELLANEOUS ACTS,CONDITIONS - FLEW INTO BLIND CANYON
FACTOR(S)
WEATHER - LOW CEILING
TERRAIN - HIGH OBSTRUCTIONS"

NOTE: Although the NTSB report gives departure airport (and arrival airport) as "UNKNOWN/NOT RECORDED", the location of the crash is about 25 miles north-north-west of Denver International Airport. It is therefore logical to presume that the aircraft was either travelling from (or to) this airport

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN7LAD016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: DEN7LAD016 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=50594&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=7813Y
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/co/N7813Y/