| Date: | Friday 27 June 2003 |
| Time: | 17:45 |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12E |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N62417 |
| MSN: | 1158 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1163 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming VO540-C2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Elk Mound, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Elk Mound, WI (WI05) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter impacted terrain after encountering a reported "whirlwind." The pilot reported he was on a spray pass at a "good altitude" and at 55 miles per hour. The pilot noted he saw the whirlwind but was not concerned. The pilot stated, "suddenly it felt [he] was slammed into the ground and out of control." The pilot reported the helicopter cartwheeled about 60 to 100 feet before coming to a stop.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the terrain. Factors contributing to the accident were the whirlwind, the turbulence, and the helicopter's low altitude.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI03LA185 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030702X01007&key=1 Location