Accident Cessna 175 Skylark N7256M, Friday 4 July 2003
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 July 2003
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175 Skylark
Owner/operator:180 Club
Registration: N7256M
MSN: 55556
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:3026 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wessington Spri, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Canby, MN (27D)
Destination airport:Wessington Spri, SD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was destroyed by ground impact and post impact fire after hitting a fence during an attempted go-around. The pilot reported that his "touchdown point was a little long" during an attempted landing at a private airstrip. The pilot attempted a go-around. During initial climb the airplanes tires struck a fence and the airplane "went into some brush." A subsequent post impact fire ensued. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures. Wind was 270 degrees at 6 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot not obtaining/maintaining clearance from the barbed wire fence during the go-around. Factors to the accident were the fence, and the brush.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA197
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030710X01063&key=1

Location