| Date: | Tuesday 15 July 2003 |
| Time: | 07:30 |
| Type: | Bell 47G-5 Soloy |
| Owner/operator: | Scott's Helicopter Services |
| Registration: | N7925J |
| MSN: | 25041 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6372 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison T63A700 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cleveland, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Cleveland, MN (PVT) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter sustained substantial damage when it impacted a transmission wire and the terrain while performing aerial application maneuvers. The pilot reported he did not see the transmission wire until it impacted the windshield and deflected upwards towards the main rotorblades. The pilot stated the helicopter began to vibrate severely and descend. The helicopter impacted the terrain on its skids and rolled over onto its left side.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate visual lookout and low altitude flight when he failed to maintain altitude/clearance from the transmission wire. A factor contributing to the accident was the transmission wire.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI03LA210 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030716X01112&key=1 Location