Accident Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche B N8724Y, Monday 22 July 1974
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 July 1974
Time:16:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche B
Owner/operator:Illinois Aviation
Registration: N8724Y
MSN: 30-1877
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Illini Airport, Urbana, Champaign County, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Illini Airport, Urbana, Illinois (FAA LID: C16)
Destination airport:Illini Airport, Urbana, Illinois (FAA LID: C16)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) June 22, 1974 when stalled and spun into the ground whilst circling in the traffic approach pattern to Runway 9/27 during a local instructional check flight to and from Illini Airport, Urbana, Champaign County, Illinois (at approximate co ordinates 40°08′47″N 88°11′55″W). Both persons on board (crew of two - instructor and pilot under training) were killed. According to the official NTSB report into the accident, the cause of the crash was "undetermined"

NOTE: In 1980, Illini Airport was acquired by Frasca Air Service, and the name was changed to Frasca Field.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI75AC010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: CHI75AC010 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=40676&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8724Y
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/il/N8724Y/
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Frasca_Field