| Date: | Friday 19 April 1974 |
| Time: | 11:27 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche B |
| Owner/operator: | Sylvan E Franklin |
| Registration: | N7296Y |
| MSN: | 30-306 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Seven Springs Airport, Champion, Pennsylvania -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Somerset Hills Airport, Basking Ridge, New Jersey (FAA LID: N64) |
| Destination airport: | Pittsburgh International Airport, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania (PIT/KPIT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) April 19, 1974 when crashed (collided with trees) near Seven Springs Airport, Champion, Pennsylvania (at approximate co ordinates 40.01 North, 79.32 West, Southeast of Pittsburgh, PA): time of crash officially unknown, but the aircraft's clock stopped at 11:27 local time. Aircraft was en route between Somerset Hills Airport, Basking Ridge, New Jersey (FAA LID: N64) and Pittsburgh International Airport, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania (PIT/KPIT).
Cause of crash was probably a CFIT (Controlled Flight Into Terrain): accident site obscured by clouds at that time. Pilot advised that he would push on, despite the adverse weather conditions. According to the following excerpts from the official NTSB report into the accident:
"PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
PILOT IN COMMAND - CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT INTO ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS- COLLIDED WITH TREES IN NORMAL CRUISE - IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT DECISIONS OR PLANNING
FACTOR(S)
WEATHER - LOW CEILING - RAIN - FOG"
Both persons on board - pilot and one passenger - were killed. Registration N7296Y cancelled by the FAA on August 8, 1974
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC74AN092 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: NYC74AN092 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=25741&key=0 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7296Y 3.
http://planecrashmap.com/plane/pa/N7296Y/ 4.
http://www.airfields-freeman.com/PA/Airfields_PA_SW.htm#sevensprings 5.
http://www.airfields-freeman.com/NJ/Airfields_NJ_NE.htm 6.
http://www.aviationdb.com/Aviation/Aircraft/7/N7296Y.shtm 