| Date: | Tuesday 1 October 2002 |
| Time: | 17:45 |
| Type: | Maule M-7-235C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4269B |
| MSN: | 25047C |
| Total airframe hrs: | 28 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-B4B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Antonio, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | San Antonio, TX (T94) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The 266-hour private pilot attempted to land on runway 30 with the winds from 160 degrees at 14 knots. He stated that while retracting the flaps on the rollout " a right cross wind gust lifted my right wing," which lifted his right main gear off the ground. The pilot initiated corrective action to level the wings and applied additional right rudder to realign to the runway. The pilot was unable to recover from the downwind landing and the airplane collided with a 3-foot wall following the loss of control.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to compensate for the existing winds conditions. A contributing factor was the prevailing tailwind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW03LA001 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20021009X05301&key=1 Location