Accident Cessna 185 Skywagon ZK-CAN, Saturday 27 October 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 October 2007
Time:11:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185 Skywagon
Owner/operator:Taupo Air Services / Blyth Transport
Registration: ZK-CAN
MSN: 185-0134
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tangahoe Station, Whanganui -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Taupo (TUO)
Destination airport:Tangahoe Station airstrip
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was landing on a sloping airstrip at Tangahoe, with a quartering tailwind prevailing. During touchdown the wind increased considerably, causing the aircraft to veer left off the airstrip. The aircraft sustained damage to the left wingtip, fus elage and left undercarriage. One passenger suffered minor injury.

Sources:

Maritime New Zealand, New Zealand Herald, TVNZ

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 December 1967 ZK-CAN Hauraki Skydivers Ardmore Aerodrome, Auckland unk

Images:

Taupo 10Mar2007