ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13542
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 21-NOV-1967 |
Time: | 10:10 LT |
Type: | Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche |
Owner/operator: | Jacksonville B |
Registration: | N8124Y |
MSN: | 30-1235 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Soldier Road, Oxford, Alabama -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Executive |
Departure airport: | Anniston Metropolitan Airport, Oxford, Alabama (ANB/KANB) |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) November 21, 1967 when crashed at Oxford Alabama (at approximate co ordinates 35.43 N, 85.81 W near the junction of Soldier Road and McCarter Road): the pilot (the sole person on board) was killed. The aircraft caught fire after impact. According to the official NTSB report: "Aircraft Descended below published minimum en-route altitude. Pilots Blood alcohol level 0.11 per cent" . In addition:
"PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
PILOT IN COMMAND - IMPROPER IFR OPERATION - PHYSICAL IMPAIRMENT
MISCELLANEOUS ACTS,CONDITIONS - ALCOHOLIC IMPAIRMENT OF EFFICIENCY AND JUDGMENT
Aircraft initially posted as "missing" until wreckage found and recovered. Recovery date of wreckage and pilot November 23, 1967 - two days later
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: MIA68A0049 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=15900&key=0 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8124Y 3.
http://planecrashmap.com/plane/al/N8124Y/