Accident Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche N8071Y, Wednesday 6 December 1967
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 December 1967
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Northern Air Service
Registration: N8071Y
MSN: 30-1185
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:GRAND RAPIDS Airport, GRAND RAPIDS, Kent County, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:GRAND RAPIDS KENT COUNTY AIRPORT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) December 6, 1967 when crashed on approach to GRAAND RAPIDS City Airport, GRAND RAPIDSl, Kent County, Michigan: aircraft crashed near ILS outer marker. Pilot had flown over two hours before accident in actual IFR weather. The pilot - the sole person on board - was killed. According to the following excerpt from the official NTSB report into the accident:

"PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
PILOT IN COMMAND - IMPROPER OPERATION OF FLIGHT CONTROLS - SPATIAL DISORIENTATION
FACTOR(S)
MISCELLANEOUS ACTS,CONDITIONS - PILOT FATIGUE"

AIRCRAFT NEVER REPORTED OUTER MARKER INBOUND SECOND TIME.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI68F0499
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: CHI68F0499 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=15850&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8071Y
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/mi/N8071Y/