This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 14 October 1986 |
| Time: | 11:02 |
| Type: | Cessna U206F Stationair |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8147Q |
| MSN: | U206-03098 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2000 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | off Cyril E. King Airport, Saint Thomas -
U.S. Virgin Islands
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Saint Thomas-Cyril E. King Airport (STT) |
| Destination airport: | STX |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:THE ACFT WAS DESTROYED UPON DITCHING IN THE OCEAN AFTER SUSTAINING ENG FAILURE SEVERAL MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF. THE PLT STATED THAT HE CHECKED THE FUEL TANKS WITH A CALIBRATED DIP-STICK AND DETERMINED THERE WAS 20 GALS OF FUEL IN THE LEFT TANK AND 15 GALS IN THE RIGHT TANK. HE STATED THAT HE DRAINED THE ENG FUEL SUMP & THE TWO WING SUMPS DURING HIS PRE-FLIGHT INSPECTION OF THE ACFT BUT DID NOT DRAIN THE TWO UNDER-BELLY SUMPS AS HE DID NOT KNOW OF THEIR EXISTENCE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA87LA006 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB id 20001213X35011