Accident Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche N7179Y, Tuesday 20 October 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 20 October 1964
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Eureka Aviation
Registration: N7179Y
MSN: 30-199
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pacific Ocean near Eureka, California -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Murray Field, Eureka, CA (EKA/KEKA)
Destination airport:Murray Field, Eureka, CA (EKA/KEKA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) October 20 1964 when stalled and spun into the Pacific Ocean off the coast of California, near Eureka, whilst en route. Aircraft took off from Murray Field, 3 miles east of Eureka in Humboldt County, California. Pilot was flying on a solo navigational training flight. Items of identifiable wreckage recovered. Pilot not found/not recovered, and presumed dead.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: UNK65X0346
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/about/employment/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=78764&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=7179Y
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/ca/N7179Y/