Accident Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche N7262Y, 24 Sep 1964
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13547

Date:24-SEP-1964
Time:03:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Lubbock Wrecking Co Inc
Registration: N7262Y
MSN: 30-297
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Denver City Airport, 1 mile NW of Denver City, Yoakum County, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Denver City Airport, Texas (FAA LID: E57)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) September 24, 1964, when crashed during initial climb out from Denver City Airport, one mile north-west of Denver City, Yoakum County, Texas at co-ordinates 32°58′07″N 102°49′52″W. According to the official NTSB report into the accident: "PILOT IN COMMAND - INADEQUATE PRE-FLIGHT PREPARATION AND/OR PLANNING;
CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT INTO ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS"

The pilot in command (the sole person on board) was killed. Weather conditions at the time of the crash included fog and a low cloud ceiling. Aircraft was being flown as VFR in conditions only suitable for IFR flight

Sources:

1. NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/investigations/AccidentReports/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=78701&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=7262Y
3. http://www.airnav.com/airport/e57
4. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/tx/N7262Y/