Accident Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche N7336Y, 13 Apr 1964
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13548

Date:13-APR-1964
Time:15:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Erdle & Wilder Aircraft Inc
Registration: N7336Y
MSN: 30-385
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:near Sebastian Municipal Airport, Sebastian, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sebastian Municipal Airport, Sebastian, FL (X26)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) April 13 1964 when crashed near Sebastian Municipal Airport, 202 Airport Drive East, Sebastian, Florida. Aircraft stalled and spun into the ground, whilst flying in practice "one engine out" conditions. According to the official AAIB report into the accident: "Pilot practicing for multi-engine pilot rating; pilot forgot to turn fuel on to restart inoperative engine. Pilot failed to obtain/maintain optimum flying speed. Aircraft caught fire after impact". The pilot (the sole person on board) was killed.

Sources:

1. NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/about/employment/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=81717&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=7336Y
3. https://nnumber.org/N7336Y/_/
4. https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N7336Y
5. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/fl/N7336Y/