ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13549
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 03-AUG-1964 |
Time: | 06:10 |
Type: | Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N7341Y |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Lothian, Anne Arundel County, Maryland -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Executive |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) August 3 1964 when crashed at Lothian, Anne Arundel County, Maryland. According to the official NTSB report into the accident: "PILOT IN COMMAND - CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT INTO ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS", The pilot in command (the sole person on board) was kiled
Sources:
1. NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=79571&key=0 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=7341Y 3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://planecrashmap.com/list/md/N7322Y]