Accident Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche N7659Y, 17 Mar 1966
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13551

Date:17-MAR-1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Alpena Flying
Registration: N7659Y
MSN: 30-737
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Lake Huron, Between Wiarton, Ontario, Canada and Alpena, Michigan, USA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Wiarton, Bruce County, Ontario
Destination airport:Alpena County Regional Airport (APN/KAPN)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Aircraft missing 17 March 1966 en-route between Wiarton, Bruce County, Ontario, Canada, and Alpena County Regional Airport (APN/KAPN), Alpena County, Michigan, USA. Damage and injury index presumed, as no trace of the aircraft, or of the 48-year-old pilot (sole person aboard) was ever found. If it is presumed that the aircraft flew a straight line flight path, it is probable that the Piper ditched into Lake Huron, although it cannot be ascertained if the crash location was on the Canadian or US side of the border.

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: CHI66A0075: https://www.ntsb.gov/about/employment/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=70993&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=7569Y
3. http://planecrashmap.com/list/mi/
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wiarton,_Ontario
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alpena_County_Regional_Airport