ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13553
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 12-DEC-1965 |
Time: | 11:50 |
Type: | Piper PA-30 |
Owner/operator: | Bonanza 3350C Inc |
Registration: | N7056Y |
MSN: | 30-67 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Westchester County Airport, Westchester, White Plains, New York -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Westchester County Airport, Westchester, NY (HPN/KHPN) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) December 12 1965 when stalled, spun in, and crashed on a missed approach to Westchester County Airport, Westchester, White Plains, New York. Cause of crash appears to have been engine failure due to fuel starvation.
According to the following extracts from the official NTSB report into the accident: "PILOT IN COMMAND - INADEQUATE PRE FLIGHT PREPARATION AND/OR PLANNING; IMPROPER IFR OPERATION; FAILED TO OBTAIN/MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED. FUEL STARVATION; COMPLETE ENGINE FAILURE/FLAME OUT IN ONE ENGINE"
The ferry pilot (the sole person on board) was killed. The registration N7056Y was cancelled by the FAA on February 23 1966.
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: NYC66A0065 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/about/employment/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=72557&key=0_ 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=7056Y 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Westchester_County_Airport 4.
https://onespotter.com/aircrafts/airline/Bonanza%203350c%20Inc 5.
http://planecrashmap.com/plane/ny/N7056Y/