| Date: | Thursday 2 May 1974 |
| Time: | 16:15 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche |
| Owner/operator: | Comanche Associates Inc |
| Registration: | N7743Y |
| MSN: | 30-834 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Deer Island, Columbia County, Oregon -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | McMinnville Municipal Airport,Sheridan, Oregon (MMV/KMMV) |
| Destination airport: | Boeing Field (King County Airport) Seattle, Washington (BFI/KBFI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) May 2, 1974 when collided with poles/overhead wires near Deer Island, Columbia County, Oregon (at approximate Coordinates: 45°55′52″N 122°50′37″W): aircraft observed flying very low, tree-top height, and very fast. Initial impact with telephone pole. Pilots Blood/alcohol level 211 mg%. The pilot - the sole person on board - was killed. According to the following excerpt from the official NTSB report into the accident:
"PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
PILOT IN COMMAND - FAILED TO SEE AND AVOID OBJECTS OR OBSTRUCTIONS - PHYSICAL IMPAIRMENT - ALCOHOLIC IMPAIRMENT OF EFFICIENCY AND JUDGMENT
FACTOR(S)
MISCELLANEOUS ACTS,CONDITIONS - PILOT FATIGUE
TERRAIN - HIGH OBSTRUCTIONS"
Registration N7743Y cancelled by the FAA on June 24, 1974. Note that the registration N7743Y was re-allocated on May 7 2007 to another Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche: however, this aircraft was not the same aircraft as the one which crashed as per the above...the "new" N7743Y was c/no 30-833 (in other words, a completely different aircraft)
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA74AS042 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: SEA74AS042 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=25742&key=0 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7743Y 3.
http://planecrashmap.com/plane/or/N7743Y/ 