Accident Piper PA-30-320 Twin Comanche N8821Y, Tuesday 4 January 1972
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 January 1972
Time:11:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-320 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Glazer Service Company
Registration: N8821Y
MSN: 30-1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hanover, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Penn Valley Airport, Selinsgrove, Pennsylvania (SEG/KSEG)
Destination airport:Baltimore–Washington International Airport, Baltimore, Maryland (BWI/K
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) January 4 1972 when flew into the ground at Hanover, Maryland (at approximate Coordinates: 39°11′34″N 76°43′27″W) due to vortex turbulence whilst on final approach to Baltimore–Washington International Airport, Baltimore, Maryland: Pilot was following a Boeing 727 on ILS approach. Air Traffic Control radar observed 3 miles separation between the Boeing 727 and the PA-30 just before PA-30 impacted. The pilot - the sole person on board - was killed.

Registration N8821Y cancelled by the FAA on February 2, 1972

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC72AN087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: NYC72AN087 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=63075&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8821Y
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/md/N8821Y/