| Date: | Wednesday 28 July 1971 |
| Time: | 11:25 |
| Type: | Piper PA-30-320 Twin Comanche |
| Owner/operator: | Bahamas Air Taxis |
| Registration: | N7009Y |
| MSN: | 30-10 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Treasure Cay Airport, Treasure Cay, Abaco Island -
Bahamas
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Treasure Cay Airport (TCB/MYAT) |
| Destination airport: | Spanish Cay Airport, Spanish Cay, Bahamas (MYAX) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) July 28, 1971 when crashed on take off from Treasure Cay Airport, Treasure Cay, Abaco Island, Bahamas (at approximate co ordinates 26°44′43″N, 077°23′28″W): both engines quit.
"TYPE OF ACCIDENT
ENGINE FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION
TAKEOFF: INITIAL CLIMB
COLLISION WITH GROUND/WATER: UNCONTROLLED IN FLIGHT: UNCONTROLLED DESCENT
COMPLETE POWER LOSS - COMPLETE ENGINE FAILURE/FLAME OUT- BOTH ENGINES
EMERGENCY CIRCUMSTANCES - FORCED LANDING OFF AIRPORT ON LAND"
The pilot - the sole person on board - was killed. Investigation under jurisdiction of the Government of Bahamas.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA72RM007 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: MIA72RM007 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=62034&key=0 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7009Y 