| Date: | Sunday 29 November 1970 |
| Time: | 23:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N431AP |
| MSN: | 30-1713 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fulton-Elton Hensley Memorial Airport, Fulton, Missouri -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Minneapolis–Saint Paul International Airport, Minneapolis (MSP/KMSP) |
| Destination airport: | Fulton-Elton Hensley Memorial Airport, Fulton, Missouri (FTT/KFTT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) November 29, 1970 when crashed on approach to Fulton-Elton Hensley Memorial Airport, Fulton, Missouri (FTT/KFTT): aircraft descended into known fog conditions and collided with trees at approximate co ordinates 38'49" N, 092'02" W. Probably crashed as a result of a CFIT (Controlled Flight Into Terrain). The pilot - the sole person on board - was killed. According to the following excerpt from the official NTSB report into the accident:
"COLLIDED WITH: TREES
IN FLIGHT: DESCENDING
PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
PILOT IN COMMAND - CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT INTO ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS
FACTOR(S)
WEATHER - LOW CEILING - FOG - VISIBILITY AT ACCIDENT SITE 1/4 MILE OR LESS"
Aircraft initially posted as "missing" until wreckage located and recovered: Recovery date November 30, 1970 (next day). Registration N431AP cancelled by the FAA on January 15, 1971
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC71AK029 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: MKC71AK029 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=58031&key=0 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=431AP 3.
http://planecrashmap.com/plane/mo/N431AP/ 4.
http://voidmain.is-a-geek.net/crash/ 5.
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N431AP.html 