Accident Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche N8433Y, Friday 4 June 1971
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 June 1971
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Ray Lee Construction
Registration: N8433Y
MSN: 30-1592
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Eliasville, Young County, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Shreveport Regional Airport, Bossier City, Louisiana (SHV/KSHV)
Destination airport:Lubbock International Airport, Lubbock, Texas (LBB/KLBB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) June 4, 1971 when crashed at Eliasville, Young County, Texas (at approximate co ordinates 32° 57′ 35″ N, 98° 45′ 55″ W) whilst en route between Bossier City, Louisiana and Lubbock, Texas: the pilot - the sole person on board - was killed. Aircraft destroyed when caught fire after crash impact. Pilot incapacitation was the probable cause of the accident: NTSB investigations indicated that the Pilot was asleep at the controls at the time of the accident. A post-mortem revealed the pilots Blood alcohol to be 88 mg percent. According to the following excerpt from the official NTSB report into the accident:

"PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
PILOT IN COMMAND - PHYSICAL IMPAIRMENT
FACTOR(S)
MISCELLANEOUS ACTS,CONDITIONS - ALCOHOLIC IMPAIRMENT OF EFFICIENCY AND JUDGMENT - PILOT FATIGUE"

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW71AF080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: FTW71AF080 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=60267&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8433Y
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/tx/N8433Y/