| Date: | Sunday 29 April 1973 |
| Time: | 9:27 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8650Y |
| MSN: | 30-1792 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Three Rivers, Tulare County, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sanger, Fresno County, California |
| Destination airport: | Three Rivers, Tulare County, California |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) April 29, 1973 when crashed at Three Rivers, Tulare County, California (at approximate Coordinates: 36°27′15″N 118°53′11″W): aborted 2 previous attempts at landing on restricted air strip. On the 3rd approach, aircraft overshot to right, lost control in an "S" turn to runway. The pilot - the sole person on board - was killed. According to the following excerpt from the official NTSB report into the accident:
"PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
PILOT IN COMMAND - IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT DECISIONS OR PLANNING - IMPROPER OPERATION OF FLIGHT CONTROLS
FACTOR(S)
MISCELLANEOUS ACTS,CONDITIONS - NOT ALIGNED WITH RUNWAY/INTENDED LANDING AREA -DOWNWIND LANDING
WEATHER - UNFAVORABLE WIND CONDITIONS"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | OAK73AP038 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: OAK73AP038 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=67485&key=0 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8650Y 3.
http://planecrashmap.com/plane/ca/N8650Y/ 4.
http://www.qnet.com/~carcomm/ncal.htm#70 