Accident Mitsubishi MU-2B-26 N727MA, Thursday 11 July 1985
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 July 1985
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi MU-2B-26
Owner/operator:Gentex Corp.
Registration: N727MA
MSN: 342
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:26958 hours
Engine model:AIRESEARCH TPE-331-6-252
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Southbridge, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:MANCHESTER (KMHT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LNDG THE ACFT IMPACTED HARD AND SKIDDED DOWN THE RWY BEFORE IT WENT OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY. THE LEFT MAIN WHEEL SEPARTED AND THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. BOTH PLTS STATED THE LNDG APCH WAS NORMAL UNTIL THE ACFT WAS APRX 15 FTABOVE THE RWY AT WHICH TIME THE ACFT ABRUPTLY DESCENDED AND IMPACTED HARD WITH THE RWY. PRIOR TO THE IMPACT, THE ACFT WAS CONFIGURED WITH 20 DEGS OF FLAPS AND LNDG GEAR WAS DOWN AND LOCKED. THE AIRSPEED WAS 105 KTS. EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT DISCLOSED THAT THE AFT MAIN GEAR DOORS WERE OPEN AND THE NOSE DOWN LOCK LIMIT SWITCH WAS DEFECTIVE. THE SWITCH IS REQUIRED TO CLOSE THE AFT MAIN GEAR DOOR. THE FLIGHT TEST BY THE MFG DETERMINED THAT OPENED AFT MAIN GEAR DOOR HAS NONE TO UNNOTICIABLE EFFECT ON STALL SPEED. ACFT SPEED AT TOUCHDOWN BASED ON COMPUTATIONS FROM PROP SLASH MARKS WAS 86 KTS. THE STALL SPEED OF ACFT AT PREVAILING WEIGHT & FLAPS CONFIGURATION IS BELOW THIS SPEED, THE ACFT WEIGHT WAS APRX 9000 LBS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85FA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85FA163