Accident Waco CG-4A 43-43813, Friday 9 July 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 July 1943
Time:
Type:Waco CG-4A
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 43-43813
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:on Sicily ops, in sea S off Syrakus, Sicily -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Released from tow too far from shore during Sicily invasion (operation "Husky"). Landed at sea a few miles S of Syrakus, Sicily, Italy. 1 KiA, of the 9 British crew no record. MACR 627.

Sources:

- JF Baugher