Accident Piper PA-30-320 Twin Comanche N8572Y, Tuesday 9 July 1968
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 July 1968
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-320 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Walter Moody
Registration: N8572Y
MSN: 30-1721
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lock Haven, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lock Haven, Pennsylvania (LHV/KLHV)
Destination airport:Lock Haven, Pennsylvania (LHV/KLHV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) July 9, 1968 when crashed at Lock Haven, Pennsylvania: aircraft stalled and crashed in steep bank, whilst turning to final approach. The pilot - the sole person on board - was killed. According to the following excerpt from the official NTSB report into the accident:

"TYPE OF ACCIDENT - STALL
PHASE OF OPERATION - LANDING APPROACH: TRAFFIC PATTERN - CIRCLING
PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
PILOT IN COMMAND - FAILED TO OBTAIN/MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED
FACTOR(S)
MISCELLANEOUS ACTS, CONDITIONS - POORLY PLANNED APPROACH - FIRE AFTER IMPACT"

Registration N8572Y cancelled by the FAA on January 6, 1971

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC69A0007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: NYC69A0007 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=12085&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8572Y
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/pa/N8572Y/