| Date: | Tuesday 25 February 1975 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche |
| Owner/operator: | W.G. Walton (Developers) Inc |
| Registration: | N414DG |
| MSN: | 30-974 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Atlantic Ocean, between Greensboro, NC and Freeport, Bahamas -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Piedmont Triad International Airport (GSO/KGSO) |
| Destination airport: | Grand Bahama International Airport (GBIA) (FPO/MYGF) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 25 February 1975 when went missing en route between Piedmont Triad International Airport (GSO/KGSO) Guilford County, near Greensboro, North Carolina, USA, and Grand Bahama International Airport (GBIA) (FPO/MYGF) Freeport, Bahamas. The 24-year-old-pilot, the sole person on board, was killed.
Aircraft damage & injury index presumed, as no trace of the aircraft or its pilot was ever found. Aircraft presumed to have ditched into the Western Atlantic Ocean en route.
Some websites attempt to list this aircraft as a disappearance in the alleged "Bermuda Triangle'" but this is nonsense and disrespectful to the victim and his family.
Registration N414DG cancelled by the FAA January 14 1977
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA7KAM065 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: MIA7KAM065:
https://www.ntsb.gov/about/employment/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=68061&key=0 2.
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N414DG 3.
http://www.aviongoo.com/faa_info.php?nnum=N414DG 4.
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N414DG.html 