Accident Cessna 305A N5292G, Wednesday 1 May 1985
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 May 1985
Time:10:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 305A
Owner/operator:Phenix Flight Signs,Inc.
Registration: N5292G
MSN: 22515
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:8000 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Myrtle Beach-Grand Strand Airport, SC (CRE) -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:North Myrtle Beach-Grand Strand Airport, SC (CRE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After a banner pickup the pilot was instructed by company group and crew to release the banner due to a fouled pickup. The banner was released during a steep climb out altitude. As the banner was released the pilot lost directional control of the aircraft and crashed on the west side of runway 05.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB id 20001214X36355

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 July 2022 N5292G Private 0 near McKinney-Square Air Airport, TX (TS63) sub
Loss of control