Accident Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche N8269Y, Sunday 24 March 1974
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 March 1974
Time:10:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Victor E Cihonski & Arthur Goldstone
Registration: N8269Y
MSN: 30-1398
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Triangle Peak, Aspen, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sandy Field, Aspen, Colorado (ASE/KSE)
Destination airport:Gary/Chicago International Airport, Gary, Indiana (GYY/KGYY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) March 24, 1974 when flew into a blind canyon and collided with trees near Triangle Peak, Aspen, Colorado (at approximate co ordinates 39.19 N, 106.54 W): IFR flight plan not yet activated. Da 10,000 feet. Aircraft Over takeoff weight by 323 lb. Aircraft initially posted as "missing" until wreckage found and Recovered July 7, 1974. (Removed by P.E. Page). There were no survivors among the five persons on board (pilot and four passengers). According to the following excerpt from the official NTSB report into the accident:

"PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
PILOT IN COMMAND - INADEQUATE PRE-FLIGHT PREPARATION AND/OR PLANNING - IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT DECISIONS OR PLANNING
MISCELLANEOUS ACTS,CONDITIONS - FLEW INTO BLIND CANYON - IMPROPERLY LOADED AIRCRAFT-WEIGHT-AND/OR C. of G.
WEATHER - HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE
TERRAIN - HIGH OBSTRUCTIONS"

Registration N8269Y cancelled by the FAA on June 10, 1975

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN74AD047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: DEN74AD047 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=82862&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8269Y
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/co/N8269Y/
4. https://onespotter.com/aircraft/fid/930973/N8269Y
5. http://www.aviationdb.com/Aviation/Aircraft/8/N8269Y.shtm
6. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.1af.acc.af.mil/Portals/93/documents/afrcc/crash_locator/AFD-100208-033.pdf?ver=2016-02-12-094804-343]