| Date: | Friday 20 July 1973 |
| Time: | 0:54 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7973Y |
| MSN: | 301072 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 1.3 miles from Stapleton International Airport, near Aurora, Colorado -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Stapleton International Airport, Denver, Colorado (DEN/KDEN) |
| Destination airport: | Stapleton International Airport, Denver, Colorado (DEN/KDEN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) July 20 1972 when lost control during night IFR ILS approach. Crashed 1.3 miles short of the outer marker at Stapleton International Airport, near Aurora, Colorado (at approximate co ordinates 39.73°N 104.83°W). Both of the two crew were killed: Both had their seat belts unfastened. According to the following excerpt from the official NTSB report into the accident:
"PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
PILOT IN COMMAND - SPATIAL DISORIENTATION - AIRCRAFT STALLED AND SPUN INTO THE GROUND
FACTOR(S)
WEATHER - LOW CEILING - FOG"
Registration N7973Y cancelled by the FAA on October 3, 1973
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN74AD002 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: DEN74AD002 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=85915&key=0 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7973Y 3.
http://planecrashmap.com/plane/co/N7973Y/ 