Accident Robinson R22 N9075Y, Thursday 13 June 1985
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 June 1985
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Select Leasing Inc
Registration: N9075Y
MSN: 0252
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Redbird Airport, 6 miles SW of Dallas, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Redbird Airport, Dallas, Texas (RBD/KBRD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT ALLOWED THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES TO DROP TO A SLOW SPEED WELL BELOW THE GREEN ARC. THE STUDENT PILOT AND THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT ATTEMPTED TO DO A POWER RECOVERY FROM THE ABORTED AUTO-ROTATION MANEUVER BUT THE ENGINE COULD NOT ACCELERATE THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES AT AN ADEQUATE RATE DUE TO THE LOW INERTIA-TYPE BLADES. THE ENGINE DID DRIVE THE BLADES INTO A CONE SHAPE WHICH DID NOT DEVELOP ADEQUATE LIFT TO PREVENT THE HARD TOUCHDOWN LANDING. THE SEPARATED SECTION OF TAIL BOOM AND TAIL ROTOR DRIVE SHAFT WERE FOUND A GREAT DISTANCE FROM THE WRECKAGE DRIVEN BY THE MAIN ROTOR BLADE WHICH WAS DRIVEN BY THE ENGINE UNDER POWER. THE DEFORMED MAIN ROTOR BLADES SHOWED EVIDENCE OF CONEING. THE ONE BLADE TIP CONTACTED THE SOD SURFACE AND BENT DOWNWARD. THE SKID ASSEMBLY SEPARATED DUE TO THE HARD TOUCHDOWN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85FA254
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: FTW85FA254 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001214X36773&key=1&queryId=664f8472-55c2-4c6f-8028-1504f695df20&pgno=3&pgsize=200
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=9075Y

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 May 1984 N9075Y Private 0 Andrews, TX sub